arrow arrow
John Bagot
(-Bef 1334)
Lucia
Sir Thomas d’Oilly Knight
(-Abt 1336)
Margaret Hastang
(-After 1323)
Sir John Bagot Knight
(-Bef 1350)
Eligina d’Oilly
(-After 1364)
Sir Ralph Bagot Knight
(-Abt 1376)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Elizabeth de Blithfield

Sir Ralph Bagot Knight

  • Born: Bromley, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire, England
  • Marriage: Elizabeth de Blithfield 784,942,686
  • Died: Abt 1376, Bromley, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire, England

bullet   Another name for Ralph was Rauffe Baghott.687

bullet  Information about this person:

• Background Information. 784
Sir Ralph Bagot, Knight, son and heir of his father, Sir John Bagot by his wife Eglina, daughter of Sir Anketil Malory, fourished in 37 and 41 Edward III, as appears by his deeds of those dates. He married Elizabeth, daughter and heir of Richard de Blithfield, Lord of the manors of Blithfield and Little Hay, in Staffordshire, where by he became possessed of those estates which had been in his wife's family from the Conqueror's time.

~Collin's Peerage of England, Vol. VII, Brydges, 1812, pp. 523-524

• Background Information. 1051
Sir Ralph Bagot, Knight, only son of Sir John Bagot and Eglina Malory, who during the reign of Edward II, married Elizabeth, daughter and heir of Richard de Blithfield, a very ancient family, seated on the Manor of that name, within two miles of his residence at Bagot's Bromley. With her he became possessed of the Estates of Blithfield, and Littlehay in Colton, which had been in her family from the Conquest. It appears most probable that Sir Ralph Bagot, on his marriage with Elizabeth de Blithfield, left his mansion at Bagot's Bromley, and came to reside at Blithfield.

~ Memorials of the Bagot Family, p. 10

• Background Information: From Sharpe Ancestry of Bulkeleys. 193
From: Don Stone <DonStoneATplantagenet.com>
Subject: Sharpe ancestry of Bulkeleys
Date: Mon, 28 Jun 1999 21:54:55 -0400

Here is some information on the ancestry of Rev. Peter Bulkeley of Concord, Massachusetts, and his sisters. Prof. David H. Kelley has done some work on this line (as has John G. Hunt), but Prof. Kelley is now interested in turning this over to others for further investigation. I am posting the information here in the newsgroup with the expectation that if anyone finds additional details (either confirming or disconfirming), they will share their find with the group.

The line concerns Christopher Sharpe, from whom the Bulkeleys descend as follows:

Christopher Sharpe
Robert Browne the elder Chancellor of the Exchequer, , = Isabel Sharpe, sister & heir of Sir John Sharpe of Brockdish, Norfolk; he d. 1507-8,
Sir John Browne, Lord Mayor of London, 1480
Guthlac Overton, gent., = Olive Browne d. 1536
John Irby, gent., = Rose Overton, d. 1579 d. 1553
Rev. Edward Bulkeley = Olive Irby

Main source: The Blackmans of Knight's Creek, comp. by Henry James Young, rev. edition, 1980. For Sharpe, Young cites G. F. Beaumont's A History of Coggeshall in Essex (1890), p. 128, and he gives the Sharpe arms as Argent, 3 eagle's heads erased Sable, a bordure engrailed Azure bezantee.

There are a number of Sharp(e) wills, in the generations of Christopher Sharpe, above, and his children. One from 1488 is for Christopher's brother, Robard Sharp, White fryres, Norwich, and Wikford, Essex, Prerogative Court of Canterbury (PCC), 17 and 22 Milles. The 1509 will of Edward Sharp, Coggeshale, Essex, regd. twice, PCC, 26 Bennett, is another; this Edward is the son of Christopher and the brother of Isabel. And, of course, the 1518 will of Edward and Isabel's brother Sir John Sharpe, mentioned above, is another.

The 1488 will of Christopher's brother Robert Sharp names (among others) his cousin Thomas Cotton, son of Robert Cotton. The latter Robert Cotton appears in the Visitations of Cambridgeshire, 1575/1619 (Harleian Soc. Pub. (HSP), vol. 41), pp. 21-22, and further information is in the Vis. of Essex, 1558 (HSP, vol. 13), pp. 100-101. Here is some of his ancestry, as given in these sources:

John Fitz-Simond = Maude, dau. & heir of Rauffe Baghott
| Thomas Staunton of Essex = Katherin, dau. & heir of John Fitz-Simond
| John Sharpe of Mauldon, Essex = Jane, dau. & coheir of Thomas Staunton
| Nicholas Sharpe = Agnes Tirrell
|Thomas Cotton, = Joane, dau. & heir of Nic. Sharpe, 2nd wife d. 1499
| Sir Robert Cotton, d. 1519.

This Sir Robert Cotton (father of the Thomas mentioned earlier) quartered the arms of Sharpe, Stanton, Fitz Simon and Bagot, which certainly lends some credence to the ancestry given for him in the visitations. The Sharpe component of the arms is Argent, three falcon's heads erased sable, two and one, within a bordure engrailed sable (or minor variations on this). Compare this with the arms given above for Christopher Sharpe.

Thus, it looks quite probable that the brothers Robert and Christopher Sharpe are of the family of Sharpe of Maldon, Essex; they might, for example, be grandsons of John Sharpe and Jane Staunton. A Thomas Sharp (perhaps son of John and Jane and brother of Nicholas, above) who had held Little Wigboro, Essex, gave it in 1452(?? -- I am inferring this from a note) to Nicholas Sharp with remainder to Thomas Sharp, Christopher Sharp, Robert Sharp and Stephen Sharp (these four perhaps being siblings, with Christopher being the father of Isabel, Robert being the brother whose will is dated 1488, and Stephen probably being the Stephen Sharpe who received a B.A. from Oxford by 1461, then an M.A., and was rector of West Hanningfield, Essex).

The 1558 Visitation of Essex gives the above John Fitz-Simond as a descendant of Sir John Fitz-Simond and his wife Alice, dau. of Lord Fitzwalters. (However, the number of generations given between these two Johns seems to be too great.) This Sir John Fitzsymond, b. ca. 1342, d. ca. 1392, of North Shoebury, Essex, is covered in the new History of Parliament, specifically, The House of Commons, 1386-1421, by J. S. Roskell, Linda Clark and Carole Rawcliffe, vol. 3, 1992, pp. 83-4. In footnote 1 on p. 84, Roskell et al. say "No evidence has been found to support Morant's statement (Essex, i. 302-3) that Fitzsymond married a da. of Lord Fitzwalter," but the source used by Morant is clearly the 1558 visitation, which constitutes evidence of a sort, though corroborating evidence would be desirable.

The Lord FitzWalter could possibly be Walter, 3rd Lord FitzWalter, b. 1345, who m. 1362 Alianor de Dagworth, a great-granddaughter of King Edward I. (See Fitz Walter 11 in Faris's Plantagenet Ancestry.) But, chronologically, a more likely candidate is Walter's father, John FitzWalter, 2nd Lord FitzWalter, b. 1315 or earlier, of Magna Charta Surety descent (according to Faris's Plantagenet Ancestry) and possibly a descendant of William Longespee, natural son of King Henry II (though, according to Ancestral Roots, line 30, this is problematical).

-- Don Stone


Ralph married Elizabeth de Blithfield, daughter of Richard de Blithfield and Catherine de Baliden 784,942.,1051 (Elizabeth de Blithfield was born about 1324 in Blithfield, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire, England.)


Comments
My New Mexico Roots & Native Roots - My New Mexico Roots - My link to the New England Pilgrim settlers & their link to a Web of English Ancestors
© Nancy López



Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Page was Updated 2 Mar 2009